Saturday, November 05, 2005

A nice Saturday...

Started off with some coffee and Krispy Kreme donuts, so you know it was gonna be good! Allison had an all day birthday party, so I dropped her off and went to Sherwin Williams, with whom I had placed a wallpaper order back in September, and have yet to receive it. Of course, it was only supposed to take about 3 days to get in. Yeah. Right. So I went and got my deposit back.

SW Idiot Dude: What? You don't want it anymore?
Me: Uh, no. It should have been in 2 months ago. I'm pretty sure someone here can't do their job and didn't order it. I just want my $25 deposit back.

Then we went to Wal-Mart. My friend Gayla always talks about the toothless people there, but I've only ever seen one. But today, OMG! There was a 'greeter' handing out markers to the kids, and she only had like one big tooth in front, and these HUMONGOUS EARLOBES that almost touched her shoulders! She was talking to me, and when I looked up at her, I was actually startled! Poor lady...I hope I didn't look like I felt but, knowing my face, it was all over the place.

Then I got to go BY MYSELF to Michael's! Which is always dangerous. My creative streak is coming back in a big way, and I'm spending way too much money on stuff to make other stuff with. Not to mention the $3500 Bernina Sewing Machine I just bought! But I absolutely love it! As long as it works, I'll never need another one.

Ya know, now that I'm thinking about it, I think it was such a good day because the kids were pretty much in the care of Steven today!

And there is something wrong with my damn digital camera! It was have some problem, and even though the batteries were fairly new, I put new ones in. It worked for a little bit, now...nothing. Son of a bitch.

I think I'll end this day with a nice hot bath and a glass of wine!

1 comment:

Hayley said...

OMG...The WalMart story was HYSTERICAL!! And you being unleashed in Michael's is dangerous for you...my downfall is "Linen's & Things" or "Target".

Take care...

Hayley